|
Cooking
Sesame oil carries a premium relative to other cooking oils and is considered more stable than most vegetable oils due to antioxidants in the oil. Sesame oil is least prone, among Cooking oil, to turn rancid. This is because it has a very high boiling point. In effect, sesame oil retains its natural structure and does not break down even when heated to a very high temperature.Sesame oil is most popular in Asia, where its widespread use is similar to that of Olive oil in the Mediterranean.
Body massage
Sesame oil is reputed to penetrate the skin easily, and is used in India for oil massage.
Hair treatment
Applying sesame oil to the hair is said to result in darker hair. It may be used for hair and scalp massage.It is believed to reduce the heat of the body and thus helps in preventing hair loss
Food manufacture
Sesame oil is used in the manufacture of pickles. Refined sesame oil is used to make Margarine in Western countries.
Drug manufacture
Sesame oil is used in the manufacture of Ayurvedic drugs.
Worship
Sesame or Til oil is used in brass or silver lamps kept in front of gods and goddess of Hindus. Sesame oil is used for performing Puja in Hindu temples.
Industrial uses
In industry, sesame oil may be used as:
• a solvent in injected drugs or intravenous drip solutions,
• a cosmetics carrier oil,
• coating stored grains to prevent weevil attacks. The oil also has synergy with some insecticides.
also work as Medicine
|
|